Skip to content

Demographics of Grundy County, Tennessee

Grundy County, Tennessee had 14,116 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +575 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Grundy County, in four figures

14,116
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+4.2%
Change since July 2020
+575 people.
42.7 ±0.4
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$47,593 ±$6,668
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Grundy County, Tennessee's population grew 4.2% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Grundy County, Tennessee's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Grundy County, Tennessee's population grew 4.2% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Grundy County, Tennessee's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202013,541100.0100.0
202113,577100.3100.2
202213,787101.8100.7
202313,954103.0101.6
202414,118104.3102.5
202514,116104.2103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Grundy County, Tennessee on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202013,541+15
202113,577+36
202213,787+210
202313,954+167
202414,118+164
202514,116−2

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 42.7 ±0.4: for men 42.4 ±0.4 and for women 43.9 ±1.5. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Grundy County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 5826 ±386.0% ±0.3
5 to 172,151 ±18015.6% ±1.3
18 to 241,004 ±1717.3% ±1.2
25 to 443,243 ±18623.5% ±1.3
45 to 643,733 ±22627.0% ±1.6
65 and over2,862 ±23520.7% ±1.7

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $47,593 ±$6,668, and income per person $25,175 ±$2,374, in 2024 dollars. The median is $69,595 ±$429 in Tennessee and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Grundy County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0001,125 ±22321.8% ±4.3
$25,000 to $49,9991,520 ±23929.5% ±4.5
$50,000 to $74,9991,278 ±23524.8% ±4.5
$75,000 to $99,999480 ±1299.3% ±2.5
$100,000 to $149,999479 ±1169.3% ±2.2
$150,000 to $199,999132 ±562.6% ±1.1
$200,000 or more73 to 2211.4% to 4.3%

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Grundy County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages2,552 ±45318.9% ±3.3
Under 18593 ±18020.8% ±5.9
18 to 591,311 ±27818.9% ±3.8
60 and over648 ±15617.4% ±4.0

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Grundy County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureGrundy CountyTennessee
Housing units6,240 ±313,143,670 ±903
Occupied82.7% ±2.689.8% ±0.2
Vacant17.3% ±2.610.2% ±0.2
Owner occupied83.7% ±3.166.9% ±0.3
Renter occupied16.3% ±3.333.1% ±0.3
Median home value$154,000 ±$8,605$286,700 ±$1,492
Median gross rent$636 ±$76$1,189 ±$7
Median year built1987 ±31987 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Grundy County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino10 to 1020.1% to 0.7%
White alone, not Hispanic12,956 ±4593.8% ±0.3
Black alone, not Hispanic25 to 990.2% to 0.7%
Asian alone, not Hispanic105 ±30.8% ±<0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic2 to 30< 0.1% to 0.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 220% to 0.2%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic0 to 60% to < 0.1%
Two or more races, not Hispanic622 ±724.5% ±0.5

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Grundy County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state10,843 ±35078.5% ±2.5
Born in another state2,868 ±35020.8% ±2.5
Born a citizen outside the states4 to 36< 0.1% to 0.3%
Born abroad88 ±220.6% ±0.2
Naturalized citizens10 to 580.1% to 0.4%
Not citizens23 to 850.2% to 0.6%

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Grundy County among the counties of Tennessee

82nd of 95 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Tennessee page.

Counties of Tennessee near Grundy County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Benton County16,183+2.1%
Bledsoe County15,920+6.5%
Cannon County15,296+5.0%
Stewart County14,439+5.3%
Meigs County14,186+10.8%
Grundy County14,116+4.2%
Crockett County14,006+0.7%
Lewis County13,487+7.0%
Trousdale County12,623+8.4%
Jackson County12,466+7.1%
Decatur County11,820+3.4%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved