Skip to content

Demographics of Chattooga County, Georgia

Chattooga County, Georgia had 25,300 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +373 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Chattooga County, in four figures

25,300
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+1.5%
Change since July 2020
+373 people.
41.1 ±0.6
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$50,285 ±$2,880
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Chattooga County, Georgia's population grew 1.5% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Chattooga County, Georgia's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Chattooga County, Georgia's population grew 1.5% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Chattooga County, Georgia's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202024,927100.0100.0
202124,85699.7100.2
202224,921100.0100.7
202325,167101.0101.6
202425,261101.3102.5
202525,300101.5103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Chattooga County, Georgia on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202024,927−48
202124,856−71
202224,921+65
202325,167+246
202425,261+94
202525,300+39

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 41.1 ±0.6: for men 38.6 ±1.3 and for women 43.7 ±0.6. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Chattooga County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 51,283 ±945.1% ±0.4
5 to 174,218 ±31316.8% ±1.3
18 to 241,912 ±2547.6% ±1.0
25 to 446,399 ±34525.6% ±1.4
45 to 646,548 ±39126.2% ±1.6
65 and over4,676 ±36518.7% ±1.5

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $50,285 ±$2,880, and income per person $24,268 ±$1,420, in 2024 dollars. The median is $77,353 ±$407 in Georgia and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Chattooga County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0002,215 ±35224.2% ±3.8
$25,000 to $49,9992,320 ±31325.3% ±3.3
$50,000 to $74,9992,057 ±31622.5% ±3.4
$75,000 to $99,999859 ±1599.4% ±1.7
$100,000 to $149,9991,132 ±21912.4% ±2.4
$150,000 to $199,999337 ±1213.7% ±1.3
$200,000 or more234 ±872.6% ±0.9

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Chattooga County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages4,968 ±68821.2% ±2.9
Under 181,942 ±35636.2% ±5.5
18 to 592,195 ±32718.7% ±2.7
60 and over831 ±24313.1% ±3.7

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Chattooga County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureChattooga CountyGeorgia
Housing units10,882 ±334,541,835 ±1,384
Occupied84.1% ±2.789.7% ±0.2
Vacant15.9% ±2.710.3% ±0.2
Owner occupied66.8% ±3.465.7% ±0.4
Renter occupied33.2% ±3.734.3% ±0.2
Median home value$115,600 ±$12,190$303,300 ±$1,171
Median gross rent$790 ±$100$1,393 ±$6
Median year built1976 ±21992 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Chattooga County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino1,436 ±05.7% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic20,291 ±16281.0% ±0.6
Black alone, not Hispanic2,238 ±1108.9% ±0.4
Asian alone, not Hispanic35 to 1470.1% to 0.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic2 to 30< 0.1% to 0.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 150% to 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic0 to 130% to 0.1%
Two or more races, not Hispanic955 ±2033.8% ±0.8

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Chattooga County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state18,518 ±58674.0% ±2.3
Born in another state5,338 ±54821.3% ±2.2
Born a citizen outside the states124 to 4820.5% to 1.9%
Born abroad877 ±1723.5% ±0.7
Naturalized citizens321 ±1461.3% ±0.6
Not citizens556 ±1182.2% ±0.5

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Chattooga County among the counties of Georgia

78th of 159 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Georgia page.

Counties of Georgia near Chattooga County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Toombs County27,545+1.7%
Butts County27,218+6.5%
Grady County26,590+1.4%
Fannin County26,111+2.6%
Franklin County25,948+10.5%
Chattooga County25,300+1.5%
Burke County24,408−0.9%
Tattnall County24,376+0.2%
Putnam County23,722+7.0%
Emanuel County23,147+1.2%
Morgan County22,095+9.4%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved