Skip to content

Demographics of Bullitt County, Kentucky

Bullitt County, Kentucky had 86,454 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +4,089 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Bullitt County, in four figures

86,454
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+5.0%
Change since July 2020
+4,089 people.
41.7 ±0.4
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$80,558 ±$2,390
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Bullitt County, Kentucky's population grew 5.0% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Bullitt County, Kentucky's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Bullitt County, Kentucky's population grew 5.0% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Bullitt County, Kentucky's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202082,365100.0100.0
202183,096100.9100.2
202283,946101.9100.7
202384,996103.2101.6
202485,765104.1102.5
202586,454105.0103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Bullitt County, Kentucky on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202082,365+141
202183,096+731
202283,946+850
202384,996+1,050
202485,765+769
202586,454+689

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 41.7 ±0.4: for men 41.0 ±0.7 and for women 42.6 ±0.5. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Bullitt County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 54,213 ±1715.0% ±0.2
5 to 1713,582 ±56416.2% ±0.7
18 to 246,158 ±4167.3% ±0.5
25 to 4421,707 ±66525.8% ±0.8
45 to 6423,782 ±74428.3% ±0.9
65 and over14,585 ±77117.4% ±0.9

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $80,558 ±$2,390, and income per person $38,684 ±$1,090, in 2024 dollars. The median is $63,726 ±$429 in Kentucky and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Bullitt County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0004,046 ±51212.7% ±1.6
$25,000 to $49,9995,064 ±53316.0% ±1.7
$50,000 to $74,9995,434 ±50117.1% ±1.6
$75,000 to $99,9994,786 ±48315.1% ±1.5
$100,000 to $149,9996,317 ±57319.9% ±1.8
$150,000 to $199,9993,329 ±38510.5% ±1.2
$200,000 or more2,771 ±4008.7% ±1.3

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Bullitt County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages8,104 ±1,0319.7% ±1.2
Under 182,459 ±49714.0% ±2.8
18 to 593,794 ±5678.3% ±1.2
60 and over1,851 ±3829.0% ±1.8

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Bullitt County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureBullitt CountyKentucky
Housing units33,608 ±442,023,116 ±474
Occupied94.5% ±1.189.7% ±0.3
Vacant5.5% ±1.110.3% ±0.3
Owner occupied84.9% ±1.368.3% ±0.4
Renter occupied15.1% ±1.431.7% ±0.3
Median home value$247,200 ±$5,899$205,600 ±$1,096
Median gross rent$987 ±$48$967 ±$5
Median year built1993 ±11982 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Bullitt County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino2,769 ±03.3% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic76,272 ±44790.8% ±0.5
Black alone, not Hispanic1,091 ±3421.3% ±0.4
Asian alone, not Hispanic599 ±1690.7% ±0.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic4 to 30< 0.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 300% to < 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic0 to 6590% to 0.8%
Two or more races, not Hispanic2,956 ±5093.5% ±0.6

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Bullitt County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state67,657 ±1,02480.5% ±1.2
Born in another state13,813 ±1,01916.4% ±1.2
Born a citizen outside the states574 ±1990.7% ±0.2
Born abroad1,983 ±5552.4% ±0.7
Naturalized citizens920 ±3621.1% ±0.4
Not citizens1,063 ±3271.3% ±0.4

Bullitt County among the counties of Kentucky

10th of 120 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Kentucky page.

Counties of Kentucky near Bullitt County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Boone County145,316+6.5%
Hardin County113,482+2.4%
Daviess County104,898+1.5%
Madison County101,696+9.3%
Campbell County95,441+2.5%
Bullitt County86,454+5.0%
Oldham County70,986+4.8%
Christian County70,115−3.6%
McCracken County67,553−0.5%
Pulaski County67,384+3.5%
Laurel County63,746+1.6%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved