Skip to content

Demographics of Banks County, Georgia

Banks County, Georgia had 21,273 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +3,144 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Banks County, in four figures

21,273
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+17.3%
Change since July 2020
+3,144 people.
42.1 ±0.8
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$77,063 ±$8,642
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Banks County, Georgia's population grew 17.3% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Banks County, Georgia's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Banks County, Georgia's population grew 17.3% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Banks County, Georgia's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202018,129100.0100.0
202118,607102.6100.2
202219,419107.1100.7
202319,949110.0101.6
202420,512113.1102.5
202521,273117.3103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Banks County, Georgia on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202018,129+46
202118,607+478
202219,419+812
202319,949+530
202420,512+563
202521,273+761

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 42.1 ±0.8: for men 41.4 ±1.4 and for women 42.5 ±0.7. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Banks County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 51,036 ±385.4% ±0.2
5 to 173,081 ±29716.0% ±1.5
18 to 241,503 ±1837.8% ±0.9
25 to 444,863 ±34925.2% ±1.8
45 to 645,430 ±35228.2% ±1.8
65 and over3,351 ±31917.4% ±1.7

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $77,063 ±$8,642, and income per person $33,366 ±$1,994, in 2024 dollars. The median is $77,353 ±$407 in Georgia and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Banks County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0001,165 ±27517.0% ±4.0
$25,000 to $49,9991,214 ±28217.7% ±4.1
$50,000 to $74,999945 ±19213.8% ±2.8
$75,000 to $99,9991,096 ±20116.0% ±2.9
$100,000 to $149,9991,569 ±28022.9% ±4.1
$150,000 to $199,999507 ±1467.4% ±2.1
$200,000 or more360 ±1325.3% ±1.9

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Banks County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages2,161 ±57611.3% ±3.0
Under 18433 ±15510.7% ±3.8
18 to 59939 ±3109.1% ±3.0
60 and over789 ±30016.3% ±6.0

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Banks County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureBanks CountyGeorgia
Housing units7,479 ±204,541,835 ±1,384
Occupied91.7% ±2.189.7% ±0.2
Vacant8.3% ±2.110.3% ±0.2
Owner occupied78.7% ±3.565.7% ±0.4
Renter occupied21.3% ±3.534.3% ±0.2
Median home value$278,100 ±$17,284$303,300 ±$1,171
Median gross rent$827 ±$153$1,393 ±$6
Median year built1993 ±31992 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Banks County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino1,409 ±07.3% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic16,487 ±10785.6% ±0.6
Black alone, not Hispanic520 ±2182.7% ±1.1
Asian alone, not Hispanic174 to 5400.9% to 2.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic0 to 540% to 0.3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 230% to 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic0 to 230% to 0.1%
Two or more races, not Hispanic464 ±2072.4% ±1.1

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Banks County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state13,958 ±44372.5% ±2.3
Born in another state4,156 ±43321.6% ±2.2
Born a citizen outside the states1 to 85< 0.1% to 0.4%
Born abroad1,107 ±2205.7% ±1.1
Naturalized citizens541 ±2262.8% ±1.2
Not citizens566 ±1852.9% ±1.0

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Banks County among the counties of Georgia

88th of 159 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Georgia page.

Counties of Georgia near Banks County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Morgan County22,095+9.4%
McDuffie County21,640+0.1%
Long County21,557+32.6%
Meriwether County21,516+4.4%
Greene County21,367+12.3%
Banks County21,273+17.3%
Lamar County20,941+12.9%
Pike County20,932+10.5%
Pierce County20,764+5.1%
Mitchell County20,467−5.6%
Elbert County20,072+2.1%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved