Wasatch Peak Academy
A public school district in North Salt Lake, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 519
- Students enrolled
- 25.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 80.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $7,918
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 519 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,795th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 92nd of 155 in Utah. Larger than 39% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $7,918 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 150 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Wasatch Peak Academy spent $7,918 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $4,916 in fiscal year 2006
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $7,918 | $3.8 million | 485 |
| FY2022 | $7,313 | $3.4 million | 463 |
| FY2021 | $6,468 | $2.9 million | 451 |
| FY2020 | $6,042 | $2.6 million | 432 |
| FY2019 | $6,181 | $2.7 million | 432 |
| FY2018 | $5,590 | $2.4 million | 422 |
| FY2017 | $5,293 | $2.2 million | 417 |
| FY2016 | $5,664 | $2.4 million | 422 |
| FY2015 | $7,463 | $3.1 million | 417 |
| FY2014 | $6,031 | $2.5 million | 416 |
| FY2013 | $5,797 | $2.2 million | 374 |
| FY2012 | $6,720 | $2.5 million | 375 |
| FY2011 | $6,128 | $2.3 million | 375 |
| FY2010 | $6,056 | $2.2 million | 359 |
| FY2009 | $5,747 | $2.0 million | 352 |
| FY2008 | $6,351 | $1.9 million | 302 |
| FY2007 | $4,985 | $1.7 million | 332 |
| FY2006 | $4,916 | $1.5 million | 308 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $44.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $405.0 thousand | 8.4% |
| State | $4.2 million | 87.7% |
| Local | $189.0 thousand | 3.9% |
| Total | $4.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Wasatch Peak Academy | 519 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 4900024
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved