Wallace Stegner Academy
A public school district in Salt Lake City, Utah, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,162
- Students enrolled
- 98.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 168.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,246
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,162 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,279th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 34th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 75% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,246 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Wallace Stegner Academy spent $8,246 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,839 in fiscal year 2017
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8,246 | $11.1 million | 1,346 |
| FY2022 | $8,991 | $10.9 million | 1,217 |
| FY2021 | $6,659 | $5.3 million | 792 |
| FY2020 | $6,976 | $4.9 million | 701 |
| FY2019 | $7,457 | $4.7 million | 624 |
| FY2018 | $6,242 | $3.5 million | 567 |
| FY2017 | $5,839 | $3.0 million | 508 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $94.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.2 million | 14.7% |
| State | $12.5 million | 82.2% |
| Local | $462.0 thousand | 3.1% |
| Total | $15.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Wallace Stegner Academy | 683 |
| Wallace Stegner Academy Kearns K-12 | 777 |
| Wallace Stegner Academy West Valley | 702 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4900184
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved