Surry School District
A public school district in Surry, New Hampshire, with 0 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- Not in the publisher’s file for this year
- Students enrolled
- Not in the publisher’s file for this year
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- 0
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Spending and revenue
Surry School District spent $1,193 per pupil in fiscal year 2015, against $1,985 in fiscal year 2011
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | not reported | $198.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2022 | not reported | $223.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2021 | not reported | $159.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $175.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2019 | not reported | $164.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $148.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2017 | not reported | $151.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $137.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2015 | $1,193 | $130.0 thousand | 109 |
| FY2014 | not reported | $128.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2013 | not reported | $139.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2012 | $1,866 | $153.0 thousand | 82 |
| FY2011 | $1,985 | $133.0 thousand | 67 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $135.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2009 | not reported | $143.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $7.0 thousand | 0.3% |
| State | $572.0 thousand | 27.3% |
| Local | $1.5 million | 72.4% |
| Total | $2.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
NCES lists no operational school in this district for the year. A district that runs none, such as a service agency or a supervisory union, is still a district in its files.
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Not reported
- NCES district ID
- 3303275
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Hampshire — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Hampshire — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Hampshire on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2023.
Data retrieved