Record · District
Robbinston Public Schools
A public school district in Calais, Maine, with 0 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 0
- Students enrolled
- 0
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 0.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,700
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Current spending per pupil: $15,700 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 50% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Robbinston Public Schools spent $20,000 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,400 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $20,000 | $200,000 | 10 |
| FY2023 | $15,700 | $157,000 | 10 |
| FY2022 | $19,333 | $174,000 | 9 |
| FY2021 | not reported | $173,000 | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $174,000 | not reported |
| FY2019 | not reported | $138,000 | 0 |
| FY2018 | not reported | $152,000 | 0 |
| FY2017 | $2,478 | $171,000 | 69 |
| FY2016 | $3,221 | $219,000 | 68 |
| FY2015 | $9,243 | $684,000 | 74 |
| FY2014 | $8,610 | $706,000 | 82 |
| FY2013 | $9,338 | $719,000 | 77 |
| FY2012 | $9,090 | $709,000 | 78 |
| FY2011 | $8,256 | $743,000 | 90 |
| FY2010 | $8,097 | $753,000 | 93 |
| FY2009 | $9,560 | $870,000 | 91 |
| FY2008 | $9,363 | $749,000 | 80 |
| FY2007 | $12,048 | $747,000 | 62 |
| FY2006 | $10,121 | $668,000 | 66 |
| FY2005 | $10,400 | $624,000 | 60 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $0 | 0.0% |
| State | $568,000 | 53.2% |
| Local | $500,000 | 46.8% |
| Total | $1.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
NCES lists no operational school in this district for the year. A district that runs none, such as a service agency or a supervisory union, is still a district in its files.
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2310190
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved