Project Oceanology
A public school district in Groton, Connecticut, with 0 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- Not in the publisher’s file for this year
- Students enrolled
- Not in the publisher’s file for this year
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Spending and revenue
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $34.0 thousand | 6.8% |
| State | $463.0 thousand | 93.2% |
| Local | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $497.0 thousand |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
NCES lists no operational school in this district for the year. A district that runs none, such as a service agency or a supervisory union, is still a district in its files.
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Service agency
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Not reported
- NCES district ID
- 0900224
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Connecticut — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Connecticut — A to Z, each with its page.
- Connecticut on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2020 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2020 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2020 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved