Record · District
Modesto City Schools
A public school district in Modesto, California, with 0 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- Not in the publisher’s file for this year
- Students enrolled
- Not in the publisher’s file for this year
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,028
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Current spending per pupil: $18,028 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 65% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Modesto City Schools spent $19,450 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,062 in fiscal year 2008
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $19,450 | $577.2 million | 29,677 |
| FY2023 | $18,028 | $534.1 million | 29,628 |
| FY2022 | $16,230 | $475.5 million | 29,297 |
| FY2021 | $14,578 | $431.4 million | 29,591 |
| FY2020 | $13,298 | $395.8 million | 29,764 |
| FY2019 | $13,291 | $398.9 million | 30,015 |
| FY2018 | $12,578 | $385.0 million | 30,609 |
| FY2017 | $11,860 | $364.3 million | 30,718 |
| FY2016 | $10,936 | $332.1 million | 30,372 |
| FY2015 | $9,963 | $301.2 million | 30,228 |
| FY2014 | $8,672 | $259.7 million | 29,948 |
| FY2013 | $8,201 | $245.8 million | 29,978 |
| FY2012 | $8,280 | $248.3 million | 29,989 |
| FY2011 | $8,081 | $243.7 million | 30,159 |
| FY2010 | $8,463 | $259.3 million | 30,644 |
| FY2009 | $8,862 | $275.3 million | 31,067 |
| FY2008 | $9,062 | $289.0 million | 31,889 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $88.2 million | 12.8% |
| State | $480.3 million | 69.7% |
| Local | $121.0 million | 17.5% |
| Total | $689.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
NCES lists no operational school in this district for the year. A district that runs none, such as a service agency or a supervisory union, is still a district in its files.
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Not reported
- Supervisory union
- 060
- NCES district ID
- 0601330
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2008 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved