George Gervin Academy
A public school district in San Antonio, Texas, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 865
- Students enrolled
- 38.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 80.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,488
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 865 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,150th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 614th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 54% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,488 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 56% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
George Gervin Academy spent $16,488 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,424 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $16,488 | $11.4 million | 689 |
| FY2022 | $13,992 | $10.9 million | 776 |
| FY2021 | $13,986 | $12.2 million | 870 |
| FY2020 | $12,209 | $11.9 million | 977 |
| FY2019 | $11,063 | $11.7 million | 1,054 |
| FY2018 | $9,653 | $13.1 million | 1,358 |
| FY2017 | $8,759 | $11.9 million | 1,355 |
| FY2016 | $6,468 | $8.4 million | 1,304 |
| FY2015 | $6,803 | $7.6 million | 1,123 |
| FY2014 | $6,214 | $8.3 million | 1,331 |
| FY2013 | $7,554 | $9.4 million | 1,246 |
| FY2012 | $5,413 | $7.3 million | 1,357 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $6.8 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $7,619 | $5.9 million | 779 |
| FY2009 | $7,898 | $4.9 million | 618 |
| FY2008 | $6,857 | $3.9 million | 575 |
| FY2007 | $6,151 | $3.5 million | 564 |
| FY2006 | $8,154 | $3.2 million | 395 |
| FY2005 | $6,424 | $2.4 million | 377 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.9 million | 24.2% |
| State | $7.2 million | 60.6% |
| Local | $1.8 million | 15.2% |
| Total | $12.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| George Gervin Academy | 793 |
| Ruth Jones McClendon Middle | 72 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- GEORGE GERVIN ACADEMY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4800014
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved