Findlay Digital Academy
A public school district in Findlay, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 230
- Students enrolled
- 2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,359
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 230 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,410th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 808th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 19% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,359 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Findlay Digital Academy spent $9,359 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,136 in fiscal year 2006
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $9,359 | $1.4 million | 153 |
| FY2022 | $8,784 | $1.3 million | 148 |
| FY2021 | $7,348 | $1.2 million | 164 |
| FY2020 | $7,576 | $1.2 million | 158 |
| FY2019 | $5,472 | $870.0 thousand | 159 |
| FY2018 | $6,976 | $1.2 million | 168 |
| FY2017 | $7,049 | $1.1 million | 163 |
| FY2016 | $7,204 | $1.1 million | 147 |
| FY2015 | $6,490 | $1.0 million | 157 |
| FY2014 | $6,483 | $979.0 thousand | 151 |
| FY2013 | $6,321 | $828.0 thousand | 131 |
| FY2012 | $5,187 | $638.0 thousand | 123 |
| FY2011 | $5,085 | $595.0 thousand | 117 |
| FY2010 | $6,011 | $559.0 thousand | 93 |
| FY2009 | $6,203 | $459.0 thousand | 74 |
| FY2008 | $6,808 | $354.0 thousand | 52 |
| FY2007 | $10,974 | $428.0 thousand | 39 |
| FY2006 | $10,136 | $446.0 thousand | 44 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $151.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $206.0 thousand | 14.1% |
| State | $1.2 million | 79.8% |
| Local | $90.0 thousand | 6.1% |
| Total | $1.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Findlay Digital Academy | 230 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3900528
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved