Compass Academy Charter School
A public school district in Odessa, Texas, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,558
- Students enrolled
- 91.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 125.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $7,401
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,558 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,553rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 441st of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 68% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $7,401 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 94 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Compass Academy Charter School spent $7,401 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,720 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $7,401 | $10.4 million | 1,399 |
| FY2022 | $7,328 | $10.0 million | 1,371 |
| FY2021 | $6,511 | $8.6 million | 1,322 |
| FY2020 | $6,665 | $8.2 million | 1,234 |
| FY2019 | $5,917 | $6.6 million | 1,116 |
| FY2018 | $6,233 | $6.4 million | 1,027 |
| FY2017 | $6,228 | $4.8 million | 778 |
| FY2016 | $6,455 | $4.3 million | 673 |
| FY2015 | $6,167 | $3.5 million | 575 |
| FY2014 | $6,024 | $2.8 million | 465 |
| FY2013 | $5,206 | $1.9 million | 373 |
| FY2012 | $5,720 | $1.4 million | 250 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $707.0 thousand | 5.1% |
| State | $12.5 million | 91.0% |
| Local | $540.0 thousand | 3.9% |
| Total | $13.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Compass Academy Charter School | 1,558 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- COMPASS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4801417
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2023.
Data retrieved