Skip to content

Bridgeway Preparatory Academy

A public school district in Dallas, Texas, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

108
Students enrolled
6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
12
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,615
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 108 in 2024–25
Ranks 16,388th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,170th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 7% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,615 in fiscal year 2023
More than 50% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Bridgeway Preparatory Academy spent $15,615 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $24,609 in fiscal year 2019

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Bridgeway Preparatory Academy spent $15,615 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $24,609 in fiscal year 2019. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$15,615$1.8 million117
FY2022$15,063$1.4 million96
FY2021$11,119$1.1 million101
FY2020$12,704$1.0 million81
FY2019$24,609$566.0 thousand23
FY2018not reported$0not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Bridgeway Preparatory Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$533.0 thousand27.5%
State$1.2 million61.0%
Local$224.0 thousand11.5%
Total$1.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Bridgeway Preparatory Academy
SchoolStudents
Bridgeway Preparatory Academy108

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
BRIDGEWAY PREPARATORY ACADEMY
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
4801462

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved