Bob Hope School
A public school district in Port Arthur, Texas, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,584
- Students enrolled
- 137.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 311.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,268
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,584 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,728th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 323rd of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 79% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,268 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Bob Hope School spent $10,268 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,907 in fiscal year 2011
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,268 | $23.7 million | 2,313 |
| FY2022 | $9,908 | $23.4 million | 2,362 |
| FY2021 | $8,895 | $21.2 million | 2,385 |
| FY2020 | $8,242 | $16.0 million | 1,943 |
| FY2019 | $9,631 | $14.0 million | 1,451 |
| FY2018 | $10,083 | $9.8 million | 976 |
| FY2017 | $9,641 | $8.2 million | 850 |
| FY2016 | $9,835 | $5.1 million | 516 |
| FY2015 | $8,210 | $3.7 million | 447 |
| FY2014 | $9,870 | $2.4 million | 246 |
| FY2013 | $9,272 | $2.3 million | 243 |
| FY2012 | $8,380 | $2.1 million | 245 |
| FY2011 | $7,907 | $1.6 million | 204 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $286.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.7 million | 11.3% |
| State | $23.8 million | 73.5% |
| Local | $4.9 million | 15.1% |
| Total | $32.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bob Hope El School-Baytown | 370 |
| Bob Hope High School | 555 |
| Bob Hope School | 473 |
| Bob Hope School - El Campus | 650 |
| Bob Hope School Beaumont | 536 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- BOB HOPE SCHOOL
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4801410
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2023.
Data retrieved