Bloom Academy Charter School
A public school district in Houston, Texas, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 302
- Students enrolled
- 14.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 30.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,566
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 302 in 2024–25
- Ranks 13,370th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 946th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 24% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,566 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 40% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Bloom Academy Charter School spent $14,566 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $22,171 in fiscal year 2020
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $14,566 | $4.9 million | 339 |
| FY2022 | $17,798 | $3.4 million | 193 |
| FY2021 | $15,140 | $1.4 million | 93 |
| FY2020 | $22,171 | $909.0 thousand | 41 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $0 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.2 million | 22.2% |
| State | $3.7 million | 70.9% |
| Local | $355.0 thousand | 6.9% |
| Total | $5.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bloom Academy Charter School | 302 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- BLOOM ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 5
- NCES district ID
- 4801466
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2019 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2019 to 2023.
Data retrieved