Bergen County Special Services School District
A public school district in Paramus, New Jersey, with 6 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 0
- Students enrolled
- 228.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 988
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Spending and revenue
Bergen County Special Services School District spent $134,845 per pupil in fiscal year 2015, against $119,803 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | not reported | $107.4 million | 0 |
| FY2022 | not reported | $102.8 million | not reported |
| FY2021 | not reported | $99.3 million | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $95.9 million | 0 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $95.4 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $91.8 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | not reported | $90.5 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $90.9 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | $134,845 | $88.1 million | 653 |
| FY2014 | $84,494 | $59.9 million | 709 |
| FY2013 | $81,287 | $58.9 million | 724 |
| FY2012 | $119,803 | $90.8 million | 758 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $87.1 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | not reported | $86.5 million | 0 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $70.8 million | not reported |
| FY2008 | not reported | $60.7 million | not reported |
| FY2007 | not reported | $56.3 million | not reported |
| FY2006 | not reported | $47.9 million | not reported |
| FY2005 | not reported | $44.5 million | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.0 million | 3.2% |
| State | $16.3 million | 13.0% |
| Local | $104.3 million | 83.7% |
| Total | $124.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
6 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Autistic Continuum | 199 |
| Behavioral Continuum | 124 |
| Deaf and Hard of Hearing Continuum | 134 |
| Life Skills Continuum | 64 |
| Multiple Disabilities Continuum | 55 |
| N. A. Bleshman Regional Day School | 97 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3401450
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved