A+ Unlimited Potential
A public school district in Houston, Texas, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 203
- Students enrolled
- 9.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 18.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,429
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 203 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,848th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,039th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 16% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $18,429 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 66% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
A+ Unlimited Potential spent $18,429 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $11,830 in fiscal year 2017
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $18,429 | $2.9 million | 156 |
| FY2022 | $18,131 | $2.6 million | 145 |
| FY2021 | $12,599 | $1.9 million | 152 |
| FY2020 | $15,375 | $2.1 million | 136 |
| FY2019 | $11,000 | $2.0 million | 180 |
| FY2018 | $8,555 | $1.3 million | 155 |
| FY2017 | $11,830 | $1.1 million | 94 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $750.0 thousand | 24.5% |
| State | $1.7 million | 56.4% |
| Local | $583.0 thousand | 19.1% |
| Total | $3.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| A+ Unlimited Potential - University | 156 |
| A+up High School | 47 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- A+ UNLIMITED POTENTIAL
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 10
- NCES district ID
- 4801453
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2016 to 2023.
Data retrieved