Skip to content

Harold W Ripps Charitable Foundation

Birmingham, AL. EIN 63-0943463. Reported $4,244,691 of revenue for 2025 on its Form 990-PF.

The IRS record

Registered name
HAROLD W RIPPS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
63-0943463
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(3) — charitable, religious, educational, scientific
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1987
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
Contributions are deductible
Whether the IRS treats a contribution to this organization as deductible.
Legal form
Corporation
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Birmingham, AL
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990-PF
For tax year 2025.

What it reported for 2025

$4.2 million
Total revenue
$4,244,691
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$392.3 thousand
Total expenses
$392,279
As reported on the return.
$3.9 million
Total assets, book value
$3,906,067
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
$3.9 million
Total assets, fair market value
$3,906,067
What they are worth now. Only a Form 990-PF reports this.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Harold W Ripps Charitable Foundation
OrganizationRevenue
Powersouth Energy Cooperative$859,697,431
Electric Membership Corp Baldwin County Electric Membership Corp$236,381,195
Corporate America Credit Union$230,286,962
Joe Wheeler Electric Membership Corporation$219,188,288
Cullman Electric Cooperative$167,943,353
Alabama Credit Union$143,233,716

This organization elsewhere

More in Alabama. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved