Skip to content

Brandt Foundation

Winchester, VA. EIN 54-1392294. Reported $4,404 of revenue for 2023 on its Form 990-PF.

The IRS record

Registered name
BRANDT FOUNDATION
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
54-1392294
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(3) — charitable, religious, educational, scientific
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1987
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
Contributions are deductible
Whether the IRS treats a contribution to this organization as deductible.
Legal form
Corporation
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Winchester, VA
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990-PF
For tax year 2023.

What it reported for 2023

$4,404
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$180.9 thousand
Total expenses
$180,866
As reported on the return.
$4,561
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
$4,561
Total assets, fair market value
What they are worth now. Only a Form 990-PF reports this.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

How this compares

Total revenue: $4,404, 2023
By the revenue it reported, ranks 658,375th of 685,136 organizations with revenue on their return nationally and 17,425th of 18,079 in Virginia. Larger than 3% of the 685,136 organizations with revenue on their return nationally. It is < 0.1% of the $4,505,194,528,546 reported by every organization with a return on record.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Brandt Foundation
OrganizationRevenue
Riverside Healthcare Association Inc$2,523,395,459
National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance Corp$2,071,222,273
Railroad Employees National Health and Welfare Plan Trust$1,773,181,499
Nature Conservancy$1,746,229,436
Valley Health System$1,442,236,973
Old Dominion Electric Cooperative$1,135,612,072

This organization elsewhere

More in Virginia. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved