Skip to content

American Legion

Denver, IA. EIN 42-6059771. Reported $187,913 of revenue for 2023 on its Form 990.

The IRS record

Registered name
AMERICAN LEGION
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
42-6059771
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(19) — veterans’ organization
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1946
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
Contributions are deductible
Whether the IRS treats a contribution to this organization as deductible.
Legal form
Corporation
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Denver, IA
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990
For tax year 2023.

What it reported for 2023

$187.9 thousand
Total revenue
$187,913
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$56,901
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$881.2 thousand
Total assets, book value
$881,240
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

How this compares

Total revenue: $187,913, 2023
By the revenue it reported, ranks 329,735th of 685,136 organizations with revenue on their return nationally and 3,965th of 8,450 in Iowa. Larger than 51% of the 685,136 organizations with revenue on their return nationally. It is < 0.1% of the $4,505,194,528,546 reported by every organization with a return on record.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as American Legion
OrganizationRevenue
Wells Fargo & Company Employee Benefit Trust$2,670,190,347
Prairie Meadows Race Track & Casino Inc$2,532,959,229
Unitypoint at Home$286,316,649
Delta Dental of Iowa$261,995,246
Hy-Vee Employee Benefit Plan Tr$236,991,902
Central Iowa Power Cooperative$224,762,576

This organization elsewhere

More in Iowa. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved