Skip to content

American Legion

Chicago Ridge, IL. EIN 36-6208164. Reported $115,768 of revenue for 2024 on its Form 990.

The IRS record

Registered name
AMERICAN LEGION
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
36-6208164
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(19) — veterans’ organization
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1946
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
Contributions are deductible
Whether the IRS treats a contribution to this organization as deductible.
Legal form
Association
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Chicago Ridge, IL
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990
For tax year 2024.

What it reported for 2024

$115.8 thousand
Total revenue
$115,768
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$117.2 thousand
Total expenses
$117,249
As reported on the return.
$388.7 thousand
Total assets, book value
$388,707
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

How this compares

Total revenue: $115,768, 2024
By the revenue it reported, ranks 406,427th of 685,136 organizations with revenue on their return nationally and 16,035th of 27,273 in Illinois. Larger than 40% of the 685,136 organizations with revenue on their return nationally. It is < 0.1% of the $4,505,194,528,546 reported by every organization with a return on record.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as American Legion
OrganizationRevenue
Central States Southeast & Southwest Areas Health & Welfare F$5,468,051,502
Modern Woodmen of America$1,898,474,161
Memorial Health System$1,750,812,430
Unite Here Health$1,506,877,046
Line Construction Benefit Fund$1,386,911,518
The Johnson & Johnson Voluntary Employee Benefit Trust$1,203,786,930

This organization elsewhere

More in Illinois. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved