Skip to content

Kappa Alpha Theta Fraternity

Indianapolis, IN. EIN 35-6044304. Reported $451,638 of revenue for 2024 on its Form 990.

The IRS record

Registered name
KAPPA ALPHA THETA FRATERNITY
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
35-6044304
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(7) — social or recreational club
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1940
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
Contributions are not deductible
Whether the IRS treats a contribution to this organization as deductible.
Legal form
Association
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Indianapolis, IN
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990
For tax year 2024.

What it reported for 2024

$451.6 thousand
Total revenue
$451,638
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$328.1 thousand
Total expenses
$328,062
As reported on the return.
$3.1 million
Total assets, book value
$3,104,878
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

How this compares

Total revenue: $451,638, 2024
By the revenue it reported, ranks 216,953rd of 685,136 organizations with revenue on their return nationally and 4,309th of 14,097 in Indiana. Larger than 68% of the 685,136 organizations with revenue on their return nationally. It is < 0.1% of the $4,505,194,528,546 reported by every organization with a return on record.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Kappa Alpha Theta Fraternity
OrganizationRevenue
Lilly Endowment Inc$2,061,897,636
Mdwise Inc$1,654,598,483
Wabash Valley Power Association Inc$805,631,891
Everwise Credit Union$329,956,987
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology$234,173,303
Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc$155,770,403

This organization elsewhere

More in Indiana. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved