Skip to content

Lorain Education Association

Lorain, OH. EIN 23-7083652. Reported $549,633 of revenue for 2023 on its Form 990.

The IRS record

Registered name
LORAIN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
23-7083652
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(6) — business league or chamber of commerce
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1971
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
Contributions are not deductible
Whether the IRS treats a contribution to this organization as deductible.
Legal form
Association
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Lorain, OH
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990
For tax year 2023.

What it reported for 2023

$549.6 thousand
Total revenue
$549,633
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$550.3 thousand
Total expenses
$550,268
As reported on the return.
$65,216
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

How this compares

Total revenue: $549,633, 2023
By the revenue it reported, ranks 195,925th of 685,136 organizations with revenue on their return nationally and 7,133rd of 25,984 in Ohio. Larger than 71% of the 685,136 organizations with revenue on their return nationally. It is < 0.1% of the $4,505,194,528,546 reported by every organization with a return on record.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Lorain Education Association
OrganizationRevenue
Nationwide Childrens Hospital$4,325,096,802
Summa Health Group Return$1,694,854,147
Mount Carmel Health System$1,377,107,480
Kroger Co Health and Welfare Benefit Tr for Collectively-Bargai$1,165,907,982
Buckeye Power Inc$915,533,213
0005 Wright-PATT Credit Union$600,728,000

This organization elsewhere

More in Ohio. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved