Skip to content

I M Wardwell Charitable Fund

Dallas, TX. EIN 05-6004615. Reported $57,713 of revenue for 2025 on its Form 990-PF.

The IRS record

Registered name
I M WARDWELL CHARITABLE FUND
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
05-6004615
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
IRC 4947(a)(1) — non-exempt charitable trust treated as a private foundation
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1973
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
not reported
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Legal form
not reported
The IRS file carries organization code 6, which it documents nowhere.
Location of record
Dallas, TX
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990-PF
For tax year 2025.

What it reported for 2025

$57,713
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$42,743
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$528.6 thousand
Total assets, book value
$528,554
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
$672.4 thousand
Total assets, fair market value
$672,358
What they are worth now. Only a Form 990-PF reports this.
1
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
$8,942
Largest reported compensation
Reported for Bank Of America.

How this compares

Total revenue: $57,713, 2025
By the revenue it reported, ranks 521,008th of 685,136 organizations with revenue on their return nationally and 35,502nd of 47,118 in Texas. Larger than 23% of the 685,136 organizations with revenue on their return nationally. It is < 0.1% of the $4,505,194,528,546 reported by every organization with a return on record.
Largest reported compensation: $8,942, 2025
By the largest compensation it reported paying, ranks 229,387th of 261,691 organizations reporting compensation nationally and 14,446th of 17,154 in Texas. Larger than 12% of the 261,691 organizations reporting compensation nationally.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as I M Wardwell Charitable Fund
OrganizationRevenue
Methodist Hospital Group$4,404,411,075
Scott and White Health Plan$2,198,117,315
At&t VEBA Trust$2,072,945,177
Texas Mutual Insurance Company$1,532,187,813
Parkland Community Health Plan Inc$952,677,319
Pedernales Electric Cooperative Inc$927,894,452

This organization elsewhere

More in Texas. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved