Skip to content

Project Management Institute

Virginia Bch, VA. EIN 91-2166877. Reported $95,904 of revenue for 2025 on its Form 990-EZ.

The IRS record

Registered name
PROJECT MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
91-2166877
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(6) — business league or chamber of commerce
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
2001
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
not reported
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Legal form
Association
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Virginia Bch, VA
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990-EZ
For tax year 2025.

What it reported for 2025

$95,904
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$88,730
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$90,249
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Project Management Institute
OrganizationRevenue
Riverside Healthcare Association Inc$2,523,395,459
National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance Corp$2,071,222,273
Railroad Employees National Health and Welfare Plan Trust$1,773,181,499
Nature Conservancy$1,746,229,436
Valley Health System$1,442,236,973
Old Dominion Electric Cooperative$1,135,612,072

This organization elsewhere

More in Virginia. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved

Project Management Institute: $95.9 thousand revenue (2025)