Skip to content

Washington County Spca TR

Dewey, OK. EIN 73-6240494. Reported $16,012 of revenue for 2023 on its Form 990-PF.

The IRS record

Registered name
WASHINGTON COUNTY SPCA TR
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
73-6240494
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
IRC 4947(a)(1) — non-exempt charitable trust treated as a private foundation
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
0
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
Animal-Related
NTEE code D112, assigned at registration.
Gifts to it
not reported
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Legal form
not reported
The IRS file carries organization code 6, which it documents nowhere.
Location of record
Dewey, OK
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990-PF
For tax year 2023.

What it reported for 2023

$16,012
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$24,806
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$437,136
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
$460,896
Total assets, fair market value
What they are worth now. Only a Form 990-PF reports this.
1
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
$5,458
Largest reported compensation
Reported for Arvest Bank.

A private foundation reports its assets twice. Book value is what it paid for them; fair market value is what they are worth now, and it is usually the larger of the two. Rankings on this site use book value, because that is the only measure a Form 990 and a Form 990-EZ also report, which keeps a foundation comparable with the charities beside it.

Washington County Spca TR reported paying Arvest Bank, Trustee, $5,458 for 2023. That is reportable compensation from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation, as the organization reported all three. It is not a verified salary and not take-home pay.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Washington County Spca TR
OrganizationRevenue
Tulsa Zoo Management Inc$22,832,092
Oklahoma Humane Society$19,976,779
Oklahoma Zoological Society Inc$7,570,293
Tulsa Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals$7,024,173
Nexus Equine Inc$4,983,916
North American Deer Registry$2,390,618

This organization elsewhere

More in Oklahoma and under Animal-Related. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved