Skip to content

Columbia Housing Authority Developments Inc

Columbia, SC. EIN 57-0742648. Reported $2,489,052 of revenue for 2022 on its Form 990.

The IRS record

Registered name
COLUMBIA HOUSING AUTHORITY DEVELOPMENTS INC
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
57-0742648
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(3) — charitable, religious, educational, scientific
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1988
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
Contributions are deductible
Whether the IRS treats a contribution to this organization as deductible.
Legal form
not reported
The IRS file carries organization code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Location of record
Columbia, SC
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990
For tax year 2022.

What it reported for 2022

$2.5 million
Total revenue
$2,489,052
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$2.5 million
Total expenses
$2,542,704
As reported on the return.
$8.5 million
Total assets, book value
$8,530,253
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
8
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
$197.9 thousand
Largest reported compensation
$197,891
Reported for Yvonda A Bean.

Columbia Housing Authority Developments Inc reported paying Yvonda A Bean, CEO, $197,891 for 2022, listed as a officer. That is reportable compensation from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation, as the organization reported all three. It is not a verified salary and not take-home pay.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Columbia Housing Authority Developments Inc
OrganizationRevenue
Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc$1,607,586,867
ST Francis Hospital Inc$850,947,341
Berkeley Electric Cooperative Inc$594,885,803
Blue Ridge Electric Cooperative$208,026,506
Palmetto Electric Cooperative Inc$194,786,503
Mid-Carolina Electric Cooperative Inc$157,771,134

This organization elsewhere

More in South Carolina. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved