Skip to content

Corpus Christi Ballet

Corp Christi, TX. EIN 51-0168662. Reported $568,613 of revenue for 2024 on its Form 990.

The IRS record

Registered name
CORPUS CHRISTI BALLET
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
51-0168662
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(3) — charitable, religious, educational, scientific
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1975
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
Contributions are deductible
Whether the IRS treats a contribution to this organization as deductible.
Legal form
not reported
The IRS file carries organization code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Location of record
Corp Christi, TX
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990
For tax year 2024.

What it reported for 2024

$568.6 thousand
Total revenue
$568,613
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$375.1 thousand
Total expenses
$375,139
As reported on the return.
$1.1 million
Total assets, book value
$1,105,762
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
21
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
$21,740
Largest reported compensation
Reported for Alexandra Emory.

Corpus Christi Ballet reported paying Alexandra Emory, Artistic Director, $21,740 for 2024, listed as a key employee. That is reportable compensation from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation, as the organization reported all three. It is not a verified salary and not take-home pay.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Corpus Christi Ballet
OrganizationRevenue
Methodist Hospital Group$4,404,411,075
Scott and White Health Plan$2,198,117,315
AT&T Veba Trust$2,072,945,177
Texas Mutual Insurance Company$1,532,187,813
Parkland Community Health Plan Inc$952,677,319
Pedernales Electric Cooperative Inc$927,894,452

This organization elsewhere

More in Texas. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved