Skip to content

United Steelworkers

Independence, KY. EIN 23-7239709. Reported $107,981 of revenue for 2025 on its Form 990-EZ.

The IRS record

Registered name
UNITED STEELWORKERS
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
23-7239709
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(5) — labor, agricultural or horticultural organization
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1940
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
not reported
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Legal form
Association
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Independence, KY
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990-EZ
For tax year 2025.

What it reported for 2025

$108.0 thousand
Total revenue
$107,981
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$85.5 thousand
Total expenses
$85,477
As reported on the return.
$247.2 thousand
Total assets, book value
$247,151
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
5
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
$5.5 thousand
Largest reported compensation
$5,475
Reported for Jeff Berkemeier.

United Steelworkers reported paying Jeff Berkemeier, President, $5,475 for 2025. That is reportable compensation from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation, as the organization reported all three. It is not a verified salary and not take-home pay.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as United Steelworkers
OrganizationRevenue
East Kentucky Power Cooperative Inc$1,153,304,339
Kenergy Corp$376,421,815
Warren Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation$268,726,098
Owen Electric Cooperative Inc$246,541,238
Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc$196,435,328
Disabled American Veterans$176,450,766

This organization elsewhere

More in Kentucky. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved