Skip to content

Kenergy Corp

Henderson, KY. EIN 61-1345109. Reported $376,421,815 of revenue for 2024 on its Form 990.

The IRS record

Registered name
KENERGY CORP
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
61-1345109
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(12) — mutual utility or benevolent life insurance association
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1999
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
not reported
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Legal form
Corporation
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Henderson, KY
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990
For tax year 2024.

What it reported for 2024

$376,421,815
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$374,577,439
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$393,530,110
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
25
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
$460,271
Largest reported compensation
Reported for Rob Stumph.

Kenergy Corp reported paying Rob Stumph, VP - Engineering, $460,271 for 2024, listed as a key employee. That is reportable compensation from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation, as the organization reported all three. It is not a verified salary and not take-home pay.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Kenergy Corp
OrganizationRevenue
East Kentucky Power Cooperative Inc$1,153,304,339
Warren Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation$268,726,098
Owen Electric Cooperative Inc$246,541,238
Delta Dental of Kentucky Inc$196,435,328
Disabled American Veterans$176,450,766
Pennyrile Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation$168,588,866

This organization elsewhere

More in Kentucky. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved