Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Velocity Network Foundation

Denver, CO. EIN 84-2596283. Reported $524,176 of revenue for 2024 on its Form 990.

American Factbook Research

The IRS record

VELOCITY NETWORK FOUNDATION
Registered name
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
84-2596283
Employer Identification Number
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
501(c)(6) — business league or chamber of commerce
Recognised under
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
2024
Recognised in
The year of the IRS ruling.
not reported
Classification
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
not reported
Gifts to it
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Corporation
Legal form
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Denver, CO
Location of record
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Form 990
Most recent filing
For tax year 2024.

What it reported for 2024

$524,176
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$1,497,260
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$203,092
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
23
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
$18,000
Largest reported compensation
Reported for OLIVIA MELONAS.

Velocity Network Foundation reported paying OLIVIA MELONAS, SECRETARY/TREASURER, $18,000 for 2024, listed as a trustee or director. That is reportable compensation from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation, as the organization reported all three. It is not a verified salary and not take-home pay.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Velocity Network Foundation
OrganizationRevenue
Colorado Access$790,217,396
Credit Unions Chartered IN the State of Colorado$594,695,379
Denver Health Medical Plan Inc$536,017,809
Credit Unions Chartered IN the State of Colorado$496,693,327
United Power Inc$416,096,189
Core Electric Cooperative$395,698,587

This organization elsewhere

More in Colorado. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved

Velocity Network Foundation: $524.2 thousand revenue (2024)