Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Southeast Comptrollers Association

Athens, GA. EIN 81-1240088. Reported $237,011 of revenue for 2025 on its Form 990.

American Factbook Research

The IRS record

SOUTHEAST COMPTROLLERS ASSOCIATION
Registered name
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
81-1240088
Employer Identification Number
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
501(c)(6) — business league or chamber of commerce
Recognised under
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
2017
Recognised in
The year of the IRS ruling.
Community Improvement and Capacity Building
Classification
NTEE code S40, assigned at registration.
not reported
Gifts to it
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Corporation
Legal form
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Athens, GA
Location of record
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Form 990
Most recent filing
For tax year 2025.

What it reported for 2025

$237,011
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$258,189
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$197,822
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Southeast Comptrollers Association
OrganizationRevenue
Gsma LTD$195,563,692
Neighborhood Improvement Project Inc$57,773,089
Gwinnett Convention and Visitors Bureau Inc$39,908,795
Gsma Services LLC$38,546,532
American Society of Heating Refrigerating & a-C Engineers$32,158,326
Macon Bibb County Economic Opportunity Council Inc$27,664,723

This organization elsewhere

More in Georgia and under Community Improvement and Capacity Building. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved