Skip to content

Central Water System Inc

Heflin, LA. EIN 72-1085975. Reported $98,124 of revenue for 2023 on its Form 990-EZ.

The IRS record

CENTRAL WATER SYSTEM INC
Registered name
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
72-1085975
Employer Identification Number
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
501(c)(12) — mutual utility or benevolent life insurance association
Recognized under
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
1989
Recognized in
The year of the IRS ruling.
not reported
Classification
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Contributions are not deductible
Gifts to it
Whether the IRS treats a contribution to this organization as deductible.
Corporation
Legal form
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Heflin, LA
Location of record
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Form 990-EZ
Most recent filing
For tax year 2023.

What it reported for 2023

$98,124
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$108,155
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$218,757
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Central Water System Inc
OrganizationRevenue
Southwest Louisiana Electric$320,484,167
Dixie Electric Membership Corporation$274,490,843
Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association$222,880,537
Beauregard Electric Cooperative Inc$162,960,883
The Alta and John Franks Foundation$150,104,700
Washington-ST Tammany Electric Cooperative Inc 1570$119,441,613

This organization elsewhere

More in Louisiana. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved