Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Firemens Chartable & Benevolent Assoc

New Orleans, LA. EIN 72-0423618. Reported $2,342,645 of revenue for 2025 on its Form 990.

American Factbook Research

The IRS record

FIREMENS CHARTABLE & BENEVOLENT ASSOC
Registered name
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
72-0423618
Employer Identification Number
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
501(c)(8) — fraternal beneficiary society
Recognised under
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
0
Recognised in
The year of the IRS ruling.
not reported
Classification
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
not reported
Gifts to it
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Association
Legal form
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
New Orleans, LA
Location of record
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Form 990
Most recent filing
For tax year 2025.

What it reported for 2025

$2,342,645
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$1,597,956
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$19,668,945
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
6
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
$56,000
Largest reported compensation
Reported for LINCOLN BRENNAN.

Firemens Chartable & Benevolent Assoc reported paying LINCOLN BRENNAN, SECRETARY/TREASURY, $56,000 for 2025, listed as a trustee or director. That is reportable compensation from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation, as the organization reported all three. It is not a verified salary and not take-home pay.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Firemens Chartable & Benevolent Assoc
OrganizationRevenue
Southwest Louisiana Electric$320,484,167
Dixie Electric Membership Corporation$274,490,843
Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association$222,880,537
Beauregard Electric Cooperative Inc$162,960,883
The Alta and John Franks Foundation$150,104,700
Washington-ST Tammany Electric Cooperative Inc 1570$119,441,613

This organization elsewhere

More in Louisiana. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved