Skip to content

The DR C H Ramsay TR

Jackson, MS. EIN 64-6028902. Reported $7,391 of revenue for 2025 on its Form 990-PF.

The IRS record

Registered name
THE DR C H RAMSAY TR
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
64-6028902
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
IRC 4947(a)(1) — non-exempt charitable trust treated as a private foundation
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
0
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
not reported
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Legal form
not reported
The IRS file carries organization code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Location of record
Jackson, MS
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990-PF
For tax year 2025.

What it reported for 2025

$7,391
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$7,747
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$87,065
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
$94,884
Total assets, fair market value
What they are worth now. Only a Form 990-PF reports this.
1
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
$1,925
Largest reported compensation
Reported for Trustmark National Bank.

A private foundation reports its assets twice. Book value is what it paid for them; fair market value is what they are worth now, and it is usually the larger of the two. Rankings on this site use book value, because that is the only measure a Form 990 and a Form 990-EZ also report, which keeps a foundation comparable with the charities beside it.

The DR C H Ramsay TR reported paying Trustmark National Bank, Trustee, $1,925 for 2025. That is reportable compensation from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation, as the organization reported all three. It is not a verified salary and not take-home pay. The organization entered this name in the business-name field, so it is an organization rather than an individual.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as The DR C H Ramsay TR
OrganizationRevenue
Cooperative Energy a Mississippi Electric Cooperative$1,021,873,475
Coast Electric Power Assn$254,891,831
Southern Pine Electric Cooperative$239,478,420
Singing River Electric Cooperative$203,407,490
Pearl River Valley Electric Power Association$160,999,727
4-County Electric Power Association$160,473,919

This organization elsewhere

More in Mississippi. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved