William Wilcox Charitable Trust
Birmingham, AL. EIN 59-7169510. Reported $115,963 of revenue for 2025 on its Form 990-PF.
The IRS record
- Registered name
- WILLIAM WILCOX CHARITABLE TRUST
- As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
- Employer Identification Number
- 59-7169510
- The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
- Recognized under
- 501(c)(3) — charitable, religious, educational, scientific
- The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
- Recognized in
- 2001
- The year of the IRS ruling.
- Classification
- not reported
- The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
- Gifts to it
- not reported
- The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
- Legal form
- Trust
- How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
- Location of record
- Birmingham, AL
- The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
- Most recent filing
- Form 990-PF
- For tax year 2025.
What it reported for 2025
- $115,963
- Total revenue
- Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
- $53,944
- Total expenses
- As reported on the return.
- $1,361,117
- Total assets, book value
- At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
- $1,635,269
- Total assets, fair market value
- What they are worth now. Only a Form 990-PF reports this.
- 1
- People listed
- Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
- $21,494
- Largest reported compensation
- Reported for Regions Bank.
A private foundation reports its assets twice. Book value is what it paid for them; fair market value is what they are worth now, and it is usually the larger of the two. Rankings on this site use book value, because that is the only measure a Form 990 and a Form 990-EZ also report, which keeps a foundation comparable with the charities beside it.
William Wilcox Charitable Trust reported paying Regions Bank, Trustee, $21,494 for 2025. That is reportable compensation from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation, as the organization reported all three. It is not a verified salary and not take-home pay.
Similar organizations
| Organization | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Powersouth Energy Cooperative | $859,697,431 |
| Electric Membership Corp Baldwin County Electric Membership Corp | $236,381,195 |
| Corporate America Credit Union | $230,286,962 |
| Joe Wheeler Electric Membership Corporation | $219,188,288 |
| Cullman Electric Cooperative | $167,943,353 |
| Alabama Credit Union | $143,233,716 |
This organization elsewhere
- IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search — the exemption record this page is built from. Search for EIN 59-7169510; the IRS search has no address that opens one organization directly.
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer — the same filings with scanned returns going back further. Reporting by ProPublica.
More in Alabama. All organizations: nonprofits.
What this page cannot show
- Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
- The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
- Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.
Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.
Sources
- Exempt Organizations Business Master File — Internal Revenue Service · Public domain — U.S. Government work · retrieved September 21, 2026
- Form 990 series e-file data · retrieved September 19, 2026
Data retrieved