Skip to content

Cincinnati Bar Association

Cincinnati, OH. EIN 31-0535300. Reported $2,267,550 of revenue for 2024 on its Form 990.

The IRS record

Registered name
CINCINNATI BAR ASSOCIATION
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
31-0535300
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(6) — business league or chamber of commerce
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1981
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
not reported
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Legal form
Corporation
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Cincinnati, OH
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990
For tax year 2024.

What it reported for 2024

$2,267,550
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$1,935,914
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$5,896,569
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
27
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
$183,817
Largest reported compensation
Reported for Lisa McPherson.

Cincinnati Bar Association reported paying Lisa McPherson, Executive Director, $183,817 for 2024, listed as a officer. That is reportable compensation from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation, as the organization reported all three. It is not a verified salary and not take-home pay.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Cincinnati Bar Association
OrganizationRevenue
Nationwide Childrens Hospital$4,325,096,802
Summa Health Group Return$1,694,854,147
Mount Carmel Health System$1,377,107,480
Kroger Co Health and Welfare Benefit TR for Collectively-Bargai$1,165,907,982
Buckeye Power Inc$915,533,213
0005 Wright-Patt Credit Union$600,728,000

This organization elsewhere

More in Ohio. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved