Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

American Postal Workers Union

Shreveport, LA. EIN 23-7019169. Reported $155,842 of revenue for 2023 on its Form 990-EZ.

American Factbook Research

The IRS record

AMERICAN POSTAL WORKERS UNION
Registered name
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
23-7019169
Employer Identification Number
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
501(c)(5) — labor, agricultural or horticultural organization
Recognised under
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
1973
Recognised in
The year of the IRS ruling.
not reported
Classification
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
not reported
Gifts to it
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Association
Legal form
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Shreveport, LA
Location of record
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Form 990-EZ
Most recent filing
For tax year 2023.

What it reported for 2023

$155,842
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$190,126
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$327,213
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
11
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
$9,460
Largest reported compensation
Reported for DONICKA PAGE.

American Postal Workers Union reported paying DONICKA PAGE, Secretary/Treas, $9,460 for 2023. That is reportable compensation from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation, as the organization reported all three. It is not a verified salary and not take-home pay.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as American Postal Workers Union
OrganizationRevenue
Southwest Louisiana Electric$320,484,167
Dixie Electric Membership Corporation$274,490,843
Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association$222,880,537
Beauregard Electric Cooperative Inc$162,960,883
The Alta and John Franks Foundation$150,104,700
Washington-ST Tammany Electric Cooperative Inc 1570$119,441,613

This organization elsewhere

More in Louisiana. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved