Skip to content

Mid-York Library System

Utica, NY. EIN 15-0617996. Reported $2,528,703 of revenue for 2025 on its Form 990.

The IRS record

Registered name
MID-YORK LIBRARY SYSTEM
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
15-0617996
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(3) — charitable, religious, educational, scientific
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1962
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
not reported
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Legal form
Corporation
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Utica, NY
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990
For tax year 2025.

What it reported for 2025

$2.5 million
Total revenue
$2,528,703
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$2.2 million
Total expenses
$2,150,139
As reported on the return.
$6.2 million
Total assets, book value
$6,221,712
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
15
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
$167.8 thousand
Largest reported compensation
$167,785
Reported for Amanda Travis.

Mid-York Library System reported paying Amanda Travis, Executive Di, $167,785 for 2025, listed as a officer. That is reportable compensation from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation, as the organization reported all three. It is not a verified salary and not take-home pay.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Mid-York Library System
OrganizationRevenue
Healthfirst Health Plan Inc$6,954,314,248
Chancellor Masters & Scholars of the University of Oxford$3,757,234,011
Chancellor Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge$3,497,010,833
Albany Medical Center Group Organization$3,278,662,634
MVP Health Plan Inc$3,163,426,147
Capital District Physicians Health Plan Inc$2,087,598,226

This organization elsewhere

More in New York. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved