Skip to content

Grotheer Memorial Fund

Chicago, IL. EIN 13-6754169. Reported $18,179 of revenue for 2024 on its Form 990-PF.

The IRS record

Registered name
GROTHEER MEMORIAL FUND
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
13-6754169
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(3) — charitable, religious, educational, scientific
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
0
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
not reported
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Legal form
Trust
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Chicago, IL
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990-PF
For tax year 2024.

What it reported for 2024

$18.2 thousand
Total revenue
$18,179
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$11.1 thousand
Total expenses
$11,070
As reported on the return.
$297.9 thousand
Total assets, book value
$297,930
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
$482.0 thousand
Total assets, fair market value
$481,998
What they are worth now. Only a Form 990-PF reports this.
1
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
$8.2 thousand
Largest reported compensation
$8,180
Reported for JP Morgan Chase Bank NA.

A private foundation reports its assets twice. Book value is what it paid for them; fair market value is what they are worth now, and it is usually the larger of the two. Rankings on this site use book value, because that is the only measure a Form 990 and a Form 990-EZ also report, which keeps a foundation comparable with the charities beside it.

Grotheer Memorial Fund reported paying JP Morgan Chase Bank NA, Trustee, $8,180 for 2024. That is reportable compensation from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation, as the organization reported all three. It is not a verified salary and not take-home pay. The organization entered this name in the business-name field, so it is an organization rather than an individual.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Grotheer Memorial Fund
OrganizationRevenue
Central States Southeast & Southwest Areas Health & Welfare F$5,468,051,502
Modern Woodmen of America$1,898,474,161
Memorial Health System$1,750,812,430
Unite Here Health$1,506,877,046
Line Construction Benefit Fund$1,386,911,518
The Johnson & Johnson Voluntary Employee Benefit Trust$1,203,786,930

This organization elsewhere

More in Illinois. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved