Skip to content

Birch Island Corp

Moultonboro, NH. EIN 04-2930100. Reported $36,396 of revenue for 2023 on its Form 990-EZ.

The IRS record

Registered name
BIRCH ISLAND CORP
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
04-2930100
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(4) — civic league or social welfare organization
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1994
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
not reported
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Gifts to it
Contributions are not deductible
Whether the IRS treats a contribution to this organization as deductible.
Legal form
Corporation
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Moultonboro, NH
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990-EZ
For tax year 2023.

What it reported for 2023

$36,396
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$57,237
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$271.2 thousand
Total assets, book value
$271,197
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Birch Island Corp
OrganizationRevenue
Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire$497,017,089
Maine Dental Service Corporation$197,795,238
New Hampshire Electric Cooperative Inc$183,216,707
Delta Dental Plan of Vermont Inc$115,997,067
New Hampshire Community Loan Fund$75,052,598
The Mental Health Center of Greater Manchester Inc$46,878,919

This organization elsewhere

More in New Hampshire. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved