Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Kappa Alpha Order

Jackson, MS. EIN 64-6034464. Reported $2,214,563 of revenue for 2023 on its Form 990.

American Factbook Research

The IRS record

KAPPA ALPHA ORDER
Registered name
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
64-6034464
Employer Identification Number
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
501(c)(7) — social or recreational club
Recognised under
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
1967
Recognised in
The year of the IRS ruling.
not reported
Classification
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Contributions are not deductible
Gifts to it
Whether the IRS treats a contribution to this organization as deductible.
Association
Legal form
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Jackson, MS
Location of record
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Form 990
Most recent filing
For tax year 2023.

What it reported for 2023

$2,214,563
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$2,384,682
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$778,192
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Kappa Alpha Order
OrganizationRevenue
Cooperative Energy a Mississippi Electric Cooperative$1,021,873,475
Coast Electric Power Assn$254,891,831
Southern Pine Electric Cooperative$239,478,420
Singing River Electric Cooperative$203,407,490
Pearl River Valley Electric Power Association$160,999,727
4-County Electric Power Association$160,473,919

This organization elsewhere

More in Mississippi. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved