Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

DES PLAINES PUBLISHING CHARITABLE TRUST

GLEN ALLEN, VA. EIN 54-6231578. Reported $116,908 of revenue for 2024 on its Form 990-PF.

American Factbook Research

The IRS record

54-6231578
Employer Identification Number
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
IRC 4947(a)(1) — non-exempt charitable trust treated as a private foundation
Recognised under
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
0
Recognised in
The year of the IRS ruling.
not reported
Classification
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
not reported
Gifts to it
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
not reported
Legal form
The IRS file carries organization code 6, which it documents nowhere.
GLEN ALLEN, VA
Location of record
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Form 990-PF
Most recent filing
For tax year 2024.

What it reported for 2024

$116,908
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$120,867
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$1,450,168
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
$2,814,359
Total assets, fair market value
What they are worth now. Only a Form 990-PF reports this.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

A private foundation reports its assets twice. Book value is what it paid for them; fair market value is what they are worth now, and it is usually the larger of the two. Rankings on this site use book value, because that is the only measure a Form 990 and a Form 990-EZ also report, which keeps a foundation comparable with the charities beside it.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as DES PLAINES PUBLISHING CHARITABLE TRUST
OrganizationRevenue
RIVERSIDE HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION INC$2,523,395,459
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORP$2,071,222,273
RAILROAD EMPLOYEES NATIONAL HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN TRUST$1,773,181,499
NATURE CONSERVANCY$1,746,229,436
VALLEY HEALTH SYSTEM$1,442,236,973
OLD DOMINION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE$1,135,612,072

This organization elsewhere

More in Virginia. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved