Skip to content

HAMPTON UNIVERSITY

HAMPTON, VA. EIN 54-1799400. Reported $70,497 of revenue for 2024 on its Form 990-EZ.

American Factbook Research

The IRS record

54-1799400
Employer Identification Number
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
501(c)(3) — charitable, religious, educational, scientific
Recognised under
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
1994
Recognised in
The year of the IRS ruling.
not reported
Classification
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
not reported
Gifts to it
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Corporation
Legal form
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
HAMPTON, VA
Location of record
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Form 990-EZ
Most recent filing
For tax year 2024.

What it reported for 2024

$70,497
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$107,131
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$28,157
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as HAMPTON UNIVERSITY
OrganizationRevenue
RIVERSIDE HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION INC$2,523,395,459
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORP$2,071,222,273
RAILROAD EMPLOYEES NATIONAL HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN TRUST$1,773,181,499
NATURE CONSERVANCY$1,746,229,436
VALLEY HEALTH SYSTEM$1,442,236,973
OLD DOMINION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE$1,135,612,072

This organization elsewhere

More in Virginia. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved