Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

STATE AUTO FOUNDATION

COLUMBUS, OH. EIN 31-1257265. Reported $382,329 of revenue for 2024 on its Form 990-PF.

American Factbook Research

The IRS record

31-1257265
Employer Identification Number
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
501(c)(3) — charitable, religious, educational, scientific
Recognised under
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
1989
Recognised in
The year of the IRS ruling.
not reported
Classification
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Contributions are deductible
Gifts to it
Whether the IRS treats a contribution to this organization as deductible.
Trust
Legal form
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
COLUMBUS, OH
Location of record
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Form 990-PF
Most recent filing
For tax year 2024.

What it reported for 2024

$382,329
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$400
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$0
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
$0
Total assets, fair market value
What they are worth now. Only a Form 990-PF reports this.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

A private foundation reports its assets twice. Book value is what it paid for them; fair market value is what they are worth now, and it is usually the larger of the two. Rankings on this site use book value, because that is the only measure a Form 990 and a Form 990-EZ also report, which keeps a foundation comparable with the charities beside it.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as STATE AUTO FOUNDATION
OrganizationRevenue
NATIONWIDE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL$4,325,096,802
SUMMA HEALTH GROUP RETURN$1,694,854,147
MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH SYSTEM$1,377,107,480
KROGER CO HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFIT TR FOR COLLECTIVELY-BARGAI$1,165,907,982
BUCKEYE POWER INC$915,533,213
0005 WRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION$600,728,000

This organization elsewhere

More in Ohio. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved