Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

BROWN SCHOOL

SCHENECTADY, NY. EIN 14-1343064. Reported $2,855,051 of revenue for 2024 on its Form 990.

American Factbook Research

The IRS record

14-1343064
Employer Identification Number
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
501(c)(3) — charitable, religious, educational, scientific
Recognised under
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
1953
Recognised in
The year of the IRS ruling.
not reported
Classification
The IRS has never assigned this organization a code.
Contributions are deductible
Gifts to it
Whether the IRS treats a contribution to this organization as deductible.
Corporation
Legal form
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
SCHENECTADY, NY
Location of record
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Form 990
Most recent filing
For tax year 2024.

What it reported for 2024

$2,855,051
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$2,927,863
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$3,350,477
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as BROWN SCHOOL
OrganizationRevenue
HEALTHFIRST HEALTH PLAN INC$6,954,314,248
CHANCELLOR MASTERS & SCHOLARS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD$3,757,234,011
CHANCELLOR MASTERS AND SCHOLARS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE$3,497,010,833
ALBANY MEDICAL CENTER GROUP ORGANIZATION$3,278,662,634
MVP HEALTH PLAN INC$3,163,426,147
CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN INC$2,087,598,226

This organization elsewhere

More in New York. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which is usually one to two years behind, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

Sources

Data retrieved